Confirmed: Here Is Exactly What’s Needed For Retirement & Marriage Extensions (Income Method) From 2019

Here is an official English translation of the national police order confirming the documentation required by Thai immigration for foreigners applying for an extension of stay based on retirement, marriage or being a parent to a Thai child.

WM_Screen-Shot-2562-01-07-at-15.04.47.jpg

WM_Screen-Shot-2562-01-07-at-15.05.07.jpg

The requirements, detailed in a national police order and signed by immigration chief Lt Gen Surachet Hakparn, have now been updated after it was announced in October 2018 that a number of embassies, including the UK, USA and Australia, would stop issuing income letters or affidavits.

 

The income letters had been used by expats to confirm their income when applying for a retirement or marriage extension.

 

The new requirements state that applicants must be able to show income transferred into a Thai bank account.

 

Thaivisa was able to share details of the new requirements, but can now reveal those details in full, with the translation of the police order 0029.173/Wor 4950 – titled  ‘Supporting evidence of income for visa extension in case of family members and retirement’.

 

The requirements detailed here are in effect from 1st January 2019.

 

(Source: – Thai Visa)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *